Terms, Policies & Agreements

These terms & policies explain our legal relationship with you.

Privacy Policy

 

By using the openapply.com web site and all authorized services and facilities provided through it or in relation to it (the “Service”), you are consenting to be bound by the following Privacy Policy.

 

 

Definitions

 

“Subscriber” refers to a school or institution which has a primary account with the Service. “Member” refers to an authorized individual user of the Service, with an account under a primary account held by a Subscriber.

 

 

Commitment to Privacy

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of those who visit the openapply.com website and use the Service. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time-to-time without notice, and amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted to this URL and will be effective when posted. Continued use of this site by Members or Subscribers following the posting of any amendment, modification, or change shall constitute your acceptance of the amendment. We will notify Subscribers by email when significant changes are made to the Privacy Policy. We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages people access or visit, and information volunteered by users (such as survey information and/or site registrations). We use the information we collect to improve the content and quality of our Service, and do not share with or sell the information to other organizations for commercial purposes, except when we have the express permission or under the limited circumstances listed in the Disclosure paragraph.

 

 

Information Gathering and Usage:

 

  • When you register with the Service, we ask for information such as your name, school, and email address. A billing address and credit card information will be required for paying primary account holders; Subscribers who sign up for the free trial account are not required to enter a credit card or billing address.
  • We use collected information for the following general purposes: provision of our services, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, and research.
  • If a child is under the age of 13, a parent or legal guardian MUST consent to the child’s use of the Service, as provided for in the Terms of Service. Any personal information identified with the student (such as: email address, first and last name, etc.) that we collect will be subject to the additional COPPA Compliance Policy, available at: https://www.openapply.com/terms/coppa-disclosure.
  • We will not provide personal information to third parties.
  • By using their student account, a student and/or parent has the ability to send personal information (such as: first and last name, email address, and parents’ names) to their teacher with a teacher account, and to other students. This is done on a voluntary basis, and that information will not be provided to any third parties by us.

 

 

Cookies:

 

  • A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to a web browser from a web site’s computers and stored on a user’s computer’s hard drive.
  • Cookies are required to use the Service.
  • We use cookies to record current session information, but do not use permanent cookies. Members are required to log-in to their OpenApply account again after a certain period of inactivity has elapsed, to protect against others accidentally accessing Members’ account contents.

 

 

Client Data Storage:

 

The Service has industry standard security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the internet, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of all Subscribers’ and Members’ information. Although we own the data storage, databases and all rights to the Service’s software, individual Subscribers and Members retain all rights to their data and we will never sell or share their personal data with any third parties. We respect the privacy of our Subscribers and Members, and the privacy of their data.

 

 

Disclosure:

 

  • We will disclose information relating to or received from our Subscribers and Members, in the following circumstances.
  • If it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Terms of Service or Terms of Use, or to comply with certain legal requirements such as, but not limited to, complying with a subpoena.
  • If we are directly or indirectly acquired by another company, or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify any Subscriber or Member before information about them is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • Under special circumstances, such as to comply with subpoenas or when a Subscriber or Member’s actions violate the Terms of Service or Terms of Use.

 

 

Changes:

 

We may periodically update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your ManageBac primary account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

 

 

Questions & Contact Information

 

Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to info@www.openapply.com or by mail to: Faria Systems, LLC. 548 Market St #40438, San Francisco, CA 94104 USA.

Ready to try OpenApply?

90-DAY FREE TRIAL

Try Every Feature
Experience World Class Training & Support
No Credit Card Required

Integrated Information Systems
for International Education

Hong Kong Office
Room 904, Dominion Centre
43-59 Queen’s Road East
Wanchai, Hong Kong SAR

Taipei Branch Office
2/F, No. 3, Lane 27
Section 4, Ren'Ai Road
Da'an District, Taipei 106
Taiwan (R.O.C.)

Americas Office
318 W. Adams Street, Floor 16
Chicago, Illinois 60606
U.S.A.

Call Us
us +1 866 297 7022
 +44 208 133 7489
 +852 8175 8152
+61 2 8006 2335

© 2006 - 2016 Faria Systems LLC, a Faria Education Group company. All Rights Reserved. Terms, Policies, Agreements & Security.

The Faria Education Group is a leader in international education systems & services.