Terms, Policies & Agreements

These terms & policies explain our legal relationship with you.

Privacy Policy

 

This is the privacy policy of Faria Systems, Inc., a Delaware corporation and Faria Systems LLC, a Delaware limited liability company. Our address is 548 Market St #40438, San Francisco, CA 94104 USA. You can also reach us at legal@openapply.com.

 

Definitions
Our Privacy Policy located at https://openapply.com/terms/privacy-policy/ contains definitions, which are used below.

 

 

1. Commitment to Privacy

1.1. Faria Systems, Inc. & Faria Systems LLC are committed to protecting the privacy of those who visit our Websites.

1.2. As our systems develop and change over time, we may amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted to this URL and will be effective when posted. Continued use of this Website following the posting of any amendment, modification, or change shall constitute your acceptance of amendments.

1.3. We do not share, sell or transfer personal data to anyone other than as described below. Broadly, we collect personal data for the purposes of providing our services and tasks incidental to that purpose, which is to facilitate and streamline the admissions, enrolment and re-enrolment process online. We will not provide personal information to third parties except when we have the express permission of the Parent or under the limited circumstances listed under Disclosure below.

1.4. We insist that a Parent or legal guardian consents to a Student’s use of the Service. Any personal data associated with a Student (for example, e-mail address, first and last name, date of birth, academic records) which we receive or process will be subject to the additional COPPA Compliance Policy, available at http://openapply.com/terms/coppa-disclosure/

We do not provide the Service to children less than 13 years of age without it. We apply this standard whether or not children are resident in the US.

1.5. Subject to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), Educational Records may be disclosed outside of a Legitimate Education Interest only with the written consent of the Student or Parent.

 

 

2. Information We Receive

During the course of operating our Websites we collect:

2.1. Information:
a. e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what webpages people access or visit, and information volunteered by Members (such as survey information and/or site registrations).

b. your name, school, gender, date of birth and e-mail address when you register on a Website. A billing address and credit card information will be required for primary account administrators.

c. By using a student account, Students and Parents may send personal information including directory information such as their first and last name, e-mail address, nationality, place of birth, language, national ID, and parents’ names and contact details to Schools. This is done on a voluntary basis, and that information will not be provided to any third parties by us except when we have the express permission or under the limited circumstances listed under Information Disclosure below.

 

2.2. Cookies: A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while the user is browsing that website. Cookies are required to use the Service. We use the following cookies:

a. Session Cookie: it stores a unique identifier that authenticates the user to the service, after passing the authentication page.

b. Persistent cookie: it stores an authentication token that will enable access to the service when the user comes back after logging out. The activation of this persistent cookie is optional, and the user can choose to enable it when he authenticates himself to the service.

 

 

3. Information Usage

3.1. We use the information provided and that we collect to improve the content and quality of the Service, error correction, improving our marketing, and for administrative purposes.

3.2. Your use of the Service results in collection of audit log records, which are collected through third party solutions. These facilitate providing the Service, through web hosting companies or by using analytics providers. This allows us to monitor system and application performance, to track usage activity and to enable our support team to provide you with a professional standard of service when you have any issue.

3.3. In the course of providing the Service, we use the information provided to:
a. Process account registration and enrolment;
b. Organise curriculum, activity and assessment information;
c. Compile academic histories and formal academic records;
d. Aggregate, collect and input details of your academics into our system for central management;
e. Compile your profile and the foregoing for your School.
f. Present information entered to other logged in users provided Parental Consent is provided when applicable; and
g. Monitor system performance and collect aggregate analytics.

 

 

4. Data Storage and Protection

4.1. Security Measures: the Service implements industry standard security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. These measures include a Cisco firewall and encryption of communications between (1) your computer or device and (2) our server using 256-bit SSL encryption.

4.2. Inherent Risks: there is no such thing as a perfectly secure computer on the Internet. Though we take reasonable steps and measures for the safety of all of our users’ personal data and information, please be aware that no security measures are impenetrable.

 

 

5. Information Disclosure

We will disclose information relating to or received from Members in the following circumstances:

5.1. When the School or Member has given their express permission in writing or recorded automated process giving us authority for personal data and/or information to be shared publicly.

5.2. If it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Terms of Service or Terms of Use, or to comply with any legal requirement such as, but not limited to, complying with a subpoena or cooperating with law enforcement agencies.

5.3. If we are directly or indirectly acquired by another company or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify all Subscribers or Members that such an event has taken place so that they can decide whether they are prepared to have their personal data transferred or will become subject to a different privacy policy.

5.4. Under special circumstances, such as to comply with subpoenas or when a Subscriber or Member’s actions violate the Terms of Service or Terms of Use.

 

 

6. Questions & Contact Information

If your personal information changes, you are able to login to keep it up to date by changing your profile. If you no longer wish to receive the Service or if you find that information on the Website is not accurate and you cannot update it, please inform your School in the first instance. You may e-mail us at legal@openapply.com if you continue to have concerns. If you do not receive a response to your e-mail to us within 7 days please call us at +1 866 297 7022 or write to Faria Systems, LLC 548 Market St #40438, San Francisco, CA 94104 USA.

Ready to try OpenApply?

60-DAY FREE TRIAL

Try Every Feature
Experience World Class Training & Support
No Credit Card Required

Integrated Information Systems
for International Education

Hong Kong Office
Room 904, Dominion Centre
43-59 Queen’s Road East
Wanchai, Hong Kong SAR

Taipei Branch Office
6F.-1, No.263
Section 1, Dunhua S. Road
Da’an District, Taipei City 10689
Taiwan

Americas Office
318 W. Adams Street, Floor 16
Chicago, Illinois 60606
U.S.A.

Call Us
us +1 866 297 7022
 +44 208 133 7489
 +852 8175 8152
+61 2 8006 2335

© 2006 - 2016 Faria Systems LLC, a Faria Education Group company. All Rights Reserved. Terms, Policies, Agreements & Security.

The Faria Education Group is a leader in international education systems & services.